Cambre v. St. John the Baptist Parish , 12 La.App. 5 Cir. 590 ( 2013 )
[…] Specifically, appellants assert that they would not have agreed to exclude the Parish as a defendant, nor would they have added Item 1 if there was no longer a viable suit at the signing of the Full Release in Suit No. 2.

    Appellate courts review the correctness of the judgment, rather than the reasons for the underlying judgment. Noto v. Noto, 09-1100 (La.App. 5 Cir. 5/11/10), 41 So.3d 1175, 1181. In Schurr v. O’Dwyer, 09-24 (La.App. 5 Cir. 9/3/09), 22 So.3d 959, 960, the court stated:

    La. C.C.P. art. 1841 provides that appeals lie from final judgments only. A final judgment “determines the merits in whole or in part,” while an interlocutory judgment “does not determine the merits but only preliminary matters in the course of the action.” See also New Orleans Firefighters Ass’n Local 632 v. City of New Orleans, 99-0011 (La.App. 4 Cir. 11/24/99), 750 So.2d 1069, 1072. Written reasons for judgment are considered to be interlocutory rulings and do not cany the finality of a judgment. Taylor v.