Williams v. State ( 2013 )
[…] Williams v. State ( 2013 )


Menu:
  • CANADY, J.,

    dissenting.

    Because I conclude that any error here in failing to instruct the jury regarding section 812.025, Florida Statutes (2008), *535was harmless, I would approve the result reached by the Second District Court.

    Section 812.025 is most reasonably understood in relation to the rule of construction in section 775.021(4)(a), Florida Statutes (2008). The general rule established by section 775.021(4) is that offenders are to be “sentenced separately for each criminal offense” committed “in the course of one criminal transaction or episode.” But this rule is subject to three exceptions: “1. Offenses which require identical elements of proof. 2. Offenses which are degrees of the same offense as provided by statute. 3. Offenses which are lesser offenses the statutory elements of which are subsumed by the greater offense.” § 775.021(4)(b), Fla. Stat. (2008).