MAXWELL, J., for the Court:
[…] Miss.Code Ann. § 93-16-3(1). The second circumstance is when a grandparent has shown (1) that a “viable relationship” with his or her grandchild has been established, (2) that visitation with the grandchild has been unreasonably denied by the grandchild’s parent, and (3) that visitation is in the best interest of the grandchild. Miss.Code Ann. § 93-16-3(2).
¶ 10. For the Quartaros to have the statutory right to petition for visitation, they first had to show they “had established a viable relationship” with each granddaughter. Miss.Code Ann. § 93-16-3(2)(a). Section 93-16-3(3) explains that a “viable relationship” is a relationship in which a grandparent has:
(1) “voluntarily and in good faith supported the child financially in whole or in part for a period of not less than six (6) months before filing any petition for visitation rights with the child,”
(2) “had frequent visitation including occasional overnight visitation with said child for a period of not less than one (1) year, or”
(3) “cared for [the grandchild] over a significant period of time during the • time the parent has been in jail or on military duty that necessitates the absence of the parent from the home.”
*101 The Quartaros next had to show that “the parent or custodian of the child unreasonably denied the grandparent visitation rights with the child[.]” Miss.Code Ann. § 93-16-3(2)(a).¶ 11. Only by the Quartaros’ establishment of a viable relationship and unreasonable denial of visitation could the Quarta-ros reach the “polestar consideration” for statutory grandparent visitation — whether “visitation rights of the grandparent with the child would be in the best interests of the child.” Miss.Code Ann. § 93-16-3(2)(b); see T.T.W., 839 So.2d at 504 (¶ 10) (“The best interests of the child must be the polestar consideration in awarding grandparent visitation.”); see also Hillman v.