State ex rel. C.M. , 13 La.App. 5 Cir. 128 ( 2013 )
[…] I^In the present case, due to C.M.’s indigent status,16 we decline to exercise *1135our authority to correct the illegally lenient sentence.

    Fourth, the trial court failed to give C.M. credit for time served. Neither the transcript nor the commitment indicate that C.M. was given credit for time served. La. Ch.C. art. 898(A) states, “The court shall give a child credit for time spent in secure detention prior to the imposition of disposition.” Since this article is mandatory, C.M. is entitled to credit for time served. Therefore, we shall remand the case with instructions. State v. C.K., Oh-475, p. 9 (La.App. 5 Cir. 1/17/06), 922 So.2d 616, 621; State ex reí. T.S., 04-1111, p. 9 (La.App. 5 Cir. 3/1/05), 900 So.2d 77, 82; State v.