State ex rel. C.M. , 13 La.App. 5 Cir. 128 ( 2013 )
[…] State v. Robertson, 08-297, p. 12 (La.App. 5 Cir. 10/28/08), 995 So.2d 650, 659, unit denied, 08-2962 (La.10/9/09), 18 So.3d 1279. However, when the record contains sufficient evidence to rule on the merits of the claim and the issue is properly raised by an assignment of error on appeal, it may be addressed in the interest of judicial economy. State v. Grimes, 09-2, p. 10 (La.App. 5 Cir. 5/26/09), 16 So.3d 418, 426, writ denied, 09-1517 (La.3/12/10), 28 So.3d 1023.

    We find that the appellate record is adequate for this Court to address C.M.’s claims.

    La. Ch.C. art. 809(A) provides, “At every stage of proceedings under this Title, the accused child shall be entitled to counsel.” Juvenile defendants as well as adults are entitled to effective assistance of counsel. State in Interest of D. McK, 589 So.2d 1139, 1142 (La.App. 5 Cir.1991).