O'Hern v. Department of Police , 131 So. 3d 29 ( 2013 )
[…] DISCUSSION

    On the day of the incident, the investigating officer initiated a formal DI-1: “Initiation of a Formal Disciplinary Investigation,” because Mr. O’Hern’s actions gave rise to a possible violation of “Rule 2: Moral Conduct; Paragraph 1: Adherence to Law,” pertaining to the illegal use of weapons or dangerous instrumentalities. The plaintiff contends this marked the beginning of an administrative investigation, which according to La. R.S. 40:2531(B)(7), must be completed within sixty days, unless an extension is granted.

    The language found in La. R.S. 40:2531 provides that an investigation shall be initiated within fourteen days of a formal complaint and, unless involving allegations of criminal activity, must be completed within sixty days. Specifically, the statute provides: “[e]xcept as otherwise provided in this Paragraph, each | investigation of a police employee or law enforcement officer which is conducted under the provisions of this Chapter shall be completed within sixty days ...” However, the statute further states, “ ... nothing in this Paragraph shall limit any investigation of alleged criminal activity.”

    Mr. O’Hern asserts the manner in which the administrative investigation was conducted constituted a violation of La.