ROBERTS, J., for the Court:
[…] *452 However, we review questions of law de novo. Id.ANALYSIS
I. INDICTMENT
¶ 4. Palmer claims that all of the sexual-battery charges in the indictment were fatally defective because they did not allege that the victim did not consent to sexual penetration. Palmer’s claim is based on a misunderstanding of the nature of the charges that he faced.
¶ 5. Palmer is correct that under certain circumstances, to convict an accused of sexual battery, it is necessary to prove that the victim did not consent to sexual penetration. Mississippi Code Annotated section 97-3-95(l)(a) (Rev.2006) provides that “[a] person is guilty of sexual battery if he or she engages in sexual penetration with ... [ajnother person without [the other person’s] consent.” But Palmer was not charged with sexual battery under section 97-3-95(l)(a). Palmer was charged with ten counts of sexual battery under Mississippi Code Annotated section 97 — 3—95(l)(c) (Rev.2006).