State v. Falkins , 2014 La.App. 4 Cir. 1654 ( 2014 )
[…] There is no merit to this assignment of error.

    F. Assignment of Error No. 6 — Sentencing

    A review of the record reveals one patent error, which defendant also identifies as his final assignment of error. This error relates to the trial court’s stipulation that defendant’s thirty-five year sentence as a fourth-felony habitual offender be served without the benefit of parole.

    Regarding a conviction as a fourth felony offender, La. R.S. 15:529.1(A)(4) provides as follows:

    If the fourth or subsequent felony is such that, upon a first conviction the offender would be punishable by imprisonment for any term less than his natural life then
    (a) The person shall be sentenced to imprisonment for the fourth or subsequent felony for a determinate term not less than the longest 129prescribed for a first conviction but in no event less than twenty years and not more than his natural life; or
    (b) If the fourth felony and two of the prior felonies are felonies defined as a crime of violence under R.S. 14:2(B), a sex offense as defined in R.S. 15:540 et seq. when the victim is under the age of eighteen at the time of commission of the offense, or as a violation of the Uniform Controlled Dangerous Substances Law punishable by imprisonment for ten years or more, or of any other crime punishable by imprisonment for twelve years or more, or any combination of such crimes, the person shall be imprisoned for the remainder of his natural life, without benefit of parole, probation, or suspension of sentence.

    The trial court properly sentenced defendant under subpart (a) of La. R.S. 15:529.1(A)(4) to thirty-five years at hard labor. This is because the defendant’s instant conviction, his fourth felony as contemplated by the statute, is for attempted unauthorized entry of an inhabited dwelling under La. R.S. 14:27 and La. R.S. 14:62.3, and was punishable by only up to three years at hard labor with no restrictions on parole eligibility. By virtue of these facts alone, his adjudication as a fourth-felony habitual offender falls outside of the parameters of subpart (b) of La. R.S. 15:529.1(A)(4).

    Neither La. R.S. 15:529.1(A)(4)(a), La. R.S. 14:27, nor La. R.S. 14:62.3 contain restrictions as to parole, probation, or suspension of sentence, however, under La. R.S. 15:529.1(G), any sentence imposed on a habitual offender “shall be at hard labor without benefit of probation or suspension of sentence.” Louisiana Revised Statute 15:529.1(G) makes no mention of a restriction as to the benefit of parole.