Kessler Federal Credit Union v. Rivero , 153 So. 3d 1218 ( 2014 )
[…] As a pro se litigant, the city court may afford leeway and patience by liberally construing Rive-ro's pleadings. See Manichia v. Mahoney, *12212010-0087 (La.App. 4th Cir.8/4/10), 45 So.3d 618, 622, writ denied, 2010-2259 (La. 11/24/10), 50 So.3d 829 (relying on Price v. Kids World, 2008-1815 (La.App. 1st Cir.3/27/09), 9 So.3d 992, 996, writ not considered, 2009-1340 (La.9/25/09), 18 So.3d 94).

    . The res judicata principles applicable to causes of action in Louisiana are statutorily set forth in La. R.S. 13:4231, which provides:

    Except as otherwise provided by law, a valid and final judgment is conclusive between the same parties, except on appeal or other direct review, to the following extent:
    *1222(1) If the judgment is in favor of the plaintiff, all causes of action existing at the time of final judgment arising out of the transaction or occurrence that is the subject matter of the litigation are extinguished and merged in the judgment.
    (2) If the judgment is in favor of the defendant, all causes of action existing at the time of final judgment arising out of the transaction or occurrence that is the subject matter of the litigation are extinguished and the judgment bars a subsequent action on those causes of action.
    (3)A judgment in favor of either the plaintiff or the defendant is conclusive, in any subsequent action between them, with respect to any issue actually litigated and determined if its determination was essential to that judgment.

    . Although Keesler.filed an answer with this court, seeking attorneys’ fees under La. R.S. 9:2781 for defending the appeal, the matter was not briefed and, therefore, considered abandoned. See La.