State v. Hatfield , 2013 La.App. 4 Cir. 0813 ( 2014 )
[…] | S9On the showing made, there is no merit to this assignment of error.

    ASSIGNMENT OF ERROR NO. 9

    Finally, defendant argues that the trial court erred in denying his request for a jury instruction that to convict him the jury had to render a unanimous verdict of guilty. Defendant correctly notes that the guilty verdict rendered in the instant case was by a 10-2 vote.

    Defendant filed a pretrial motion on July 26, 2012, to declare La.C.Cr.P. art. 782(A) and La. Const, art. 1, § 17(A) unconstitutional. The trial court denied the motion on October 22, 2012.

    *608La.C.Cr.P. art. 782(A) provides, in pertinent part: “Cases in which punishment is necessarily confinement at hard labor shall be tried by a jury composed of twelve jurors, ten of whom must concur to render a verdict.” La. Const. art. 1, § 17(A), the source for La.C.Cr.P. art. 782(A), provides in pertinent part: “A case in which the punishment is necessarily confinement at hard labor shall be tried before a jury of twelve persons, ten of whom must concur to render a verdict.”