On August 28, 2011, Frederick Williams was living in an apartment located at 251 Barry Street, and the Kingfish Lounge
[…] | ^Defendant was arraigned on January 19, 2012. On February 17, 2012, defendant filed pro se motions for discovery and to quash the indictment. On February 25, 2012, defendant also filed pro se motions to suppress inculpatory statement and for a bill of particulars. On February 29, the trial court denied defendant’s pro se pretrial motions as untimely.
Defendant filed pro se pre-trial motions in excess of the 15-day limit for filing of pre-trial motions set by La.C.Cr.P. art. 521. La.C.Cr.P. art. 521 mandates that
*44 the trial court allow additional time to file pre-trial motions “upon written motion at any time and a showing of good cause.” State v.