As can be seen, in its reasons for judgment, although the trial court mentioned that it remembered the parties reaching an off-the-record agreement to 117use March 28, 2003 as the effective date of the support awards, it is evident that trial court based its retroactivity ruling not on an agreement or stipulation of the parties, but rather on its finding that the parties’ “interim agreement” pertaining to support had not been made a judgment of the court. As such, the court determined that paragraphs (B)(2) of La. R.S. 9:315.21 and 9:321 were applicable to the case (rather than paragraphs (B)(1) of said statutes).
Louisiana Revised Statute 9:315.21(B) provides:
(1) A judgment that initially awards or denies final child support is effective as of the date the judgment is signed and terminates an interim child support allowance as of that date.
*599 (2) If an interim child support allowance award is not in effect on the date of the judgment awarding final child support, the judgment shall be retroactive to the date of judicial demand, except for good cause shown, but in no case prior to the date of judicial demand.Louisiana Revised Statute 9:321(B) provides:
(1) A judgment that initially awards or denies final spousal support is effective as of the date the judgment is rendered and terminates an interim spousal support allowance as of that date.
(2) If an interim spousal support allowance award is not in effect on the date of the judgment awarding final spousal support, the judgment shall be retroactive to the date of judicial demand, except for good cause shown.
As can be seen, under paragraphs (B)(2) of said statutes (where interim child support and spousal support allowance awards are not in effect on the date of the judgment |isawarding such support), the “default” effective date of the final support awards is retroactive to the date of judicial demand, which in this case would be February 4, 1999, the date Mr. McClanahan filed his rule to establish permanent child support and determine Ms.