Procedural History
[…] The record reflects that defendant’s motion to amend the jury charges was heard before testimony began on the last day of defendant’s trial. After denying defendant’s motion, the jury was charged that a guilty verdict required the concurrence of ten of the twelve jurors. After the jury returned its guilty verdict, the record reflects that defendant failed to lodge any objection to the verdict.
La.C.Cr.P. art. 802 mandates the trial’ court to charge the jury “as to the law applicable to the case.” La.C.Cr.P. art. 782 provides: “Cases in which punishment
*1257 is necessarily confinement at hard labor shall be tried by a jury composed of twelve jurors, ten of whom must concur to render a verdict/’The punishment for the offense charged against defendant in this case was necessarily confinement at hard labor. Therefore, La. C.Cr.P. art. 802 mandated that the trial court instruct the jury that the concurrence of ten of the twelve jurors 118was necessary to return a guilty verdict.