In re Sterling , 2009 La. LEXIS 23 ( 2009 )
[…] . Respondent’s two friends were charged only with the unauthorized entry of Ms. Harrison’s home, as they did not participate in the battery inflicted upon Ms. Harrison by respondent.

    . For example, respondent sent Ms. Harrison a message on June 28, 2003 stating:

    I’m going 2 serve a civil warrant n take the truck b/c i don’t think u love me. I can play the same game w/ lots of BR lawyers. I know what u did today.

    . La. R.S. 14:62.3 provides:

    A. Unauthorized entry of an inhabited dwelling is the intentional entry by a person without authorization into any inhabited dwelling or other structure belonging to another and used in whole or in part as a home or place of abode by a person.
    B. Whoever commits the crime of unauthorized entry of an inhabited dwelling shall be fined not more than one thousand dollars or imprisoned with or without hard labor for not more than six years, or both.

    . Supreme Court Rule XIX, § 26(A) provides in pertinent part as follows:

    Recipients of Notice; Contents.