Kokechik Fishermen's Association v. Secretary of Commerce Appeal of Federation of Japan Salmon Fisheries Cooperative Association , 839 F.2d 795 ( 1988 )
[…] See id.

    Under the MMPA, before a permit authorizing a taking may be issued, the Secretary “must be assured that the taking ... is in accordance with sound principles of resource protection and conservation as provided in the purposes and policies of this chapter_” 16 U.S.C. § 1371(a)(3)(A). The guiding principles of resource protection and conservation are set out in 16 U.S.C. §§ 1361(2) and 1361(6). Section 1361(2) provides:

    [Marine mammal] species and population stocks should not be permitted to diminish beyond the point at which they cease to be a significant functioning element in the ecosystem of which they are a part, and, consistent with this major objective, they should not be permitted to diminish below their optimum sustainable population. ...

    Section 1361(6) reads in relevant part as follows:

    [I]t is the sense of Congress that [marine mammals] should be protected and encouraged to develop to the greatest extent feasible commensurate with sound policies of resource management and that the primary objective of their management should be to maintain the health and stability of the marine ecosystem. Whenever consistent with this primary objective, it should be the goal to obtain an optimum sustainable population keeping in mind the carrying capacity of the habitat.

    Thus, it is clear that “[t]he Act was to be administered for the benefit of the protected species rather than for the benefit of commercial exploitation.” Committee for Humane Legislation, Inc. v. Richardson, 540 F.2d 1141, 1148 (D.C.Cir.1976).