Kokechik Fishermen's Association v. Secretary of Commerce Appeal of Federation of Japan Salmon Fisheries Cooperative Association , 839 F.2d 795 ( 1988 )
[…] Id. This type of exemption for incidental, but not intentional, takings having a negligible impact on the species involved is currently limited to citizens of the United States. See 16 U.S.C. § 1371(a)(4)(A).

    .The Secretary defines the term "incidental catch” to include the taking of a marine mammal "as a consequence of the steps used to secure the fish in connection with commercial fishing operations” 50 C.F.R. § 216.3 (1986).

    . In turn, the Act defines "take” to mean "to harass, hunt, capture, or kill, or attempt to harass, hunt, capture, or kill any marine mammal.” 16 U.S.C. § 1362(12). The Secretary further interprets the term "harass” to include "the restraint or detention of a marine mammal, no matter how temporary.” 50 C.F.R. § 216.3 (1986).

    . NMFS’s regulations require that all applications for a general permit to take marine mammals incidental to commercial fishing operations include: