Kokechik Fishermen's Association v. Secretary of Commerce Appeal of Federation of Japan Salmon Fisheries Cooperative Association , 839 F.2d 795 ( 1988 )
[…] Past administrative practice that is inconsistent *803with the purpose of an act of Congress cannot provide an exception and the moratorium must still be fully upheld in this situation. See FEC v. Democratic Senatorial Campaign Committee, 454 U.S. 27, 32, 102 S.Ct. 38, 42, 70 L.Ed.2d 23 (1981).

    Affirmed and remanded for further proceedings consistent with this decision.

    . Regulations Governing the Taking and Importing of Marine Mammals, 52 Fed.Reg. 19,874 (1987).

    . The term "optimum sustainable population”, as defined in 50 C.F.R. § 216.3 (1986), means "a population size which falls within a range from the population level of a given species or stock which is the largest supportable within the ecosystem to the population level that results in maximum net productivity.”

    . The NMFS proposed to designate the Pribilof Island population of North Pacific fur seals as depleted under the MMPA on December 22, 1986. North Pacific Fur Seal — Pribilof Island Population; Designation as Depleted, 51 Fed. Reg. 47,156 (1986).