Campos v. State , 2015 Ala. Crim. App. LEXIS 98 ( 2015 )
[…] State, 912 So.2d 1150, 1158 (Ala.Crim.App.2005) (quoting Myrick v. State, 787 So.2d 713, 718 (Ala.Crim.App.2000) (“ ‘This [Cjourt will not consider an argument raised for the first time on appeal; its review is limited to evidence and arguments considered by the trial court.’”)).

    Moreover, all the testimony regarding KS.’s out-of-court statements as well as the video of her interview were properly admitted into evidence.

    Section 15-25-31, Ala.Code 1975, provides, in pertinent part:

    “An out-of-court statement made by a child under 12 years of age at the time of the proceeding concerning an act that is a material element of any crime involving child physical offense, sexual offense, and exploitation, as defined in Section 15-25-39, which statement is not otherwise admissible in evidence, is admissible in evidence in criminal proceedings, if the requirements of Section 15-25-32 are met.”

    Section 15-25-39, Ala. Code 1975, provides:

    “For purposes of this article, a ‘child physical offense, sexual offense, and exploitation’ is defined to include the following crimes, when one or more of the victims is a child under the age of 12:
    [[Image here]]