Campos v. State , 2015 Ala. Crim. App. LEXIS 98 ( 2015 )
[…] In other words, be- ■ cause KS.’s statements were admissible under § 15-25-31, the statements could properly be considered as substantive evidence of Campos’s guilt. Because KS.’s statements can properly be considered as substantive evidence of Campos’s guilt, we must now determine whether the State’s evidence was sufficient to support Campos’s convictions for sexual abuse.

    Section 13A-6-69.1(a), Ala.Code 1975, provides' that “[a] person commits the crime of sexual abuse of a child less than 12 years old if he or she, being 16 years old or older, subjects another person who is less than 12 years old to sexual contact.” Further, “sexual contact” is defined as “[a]ny touching of the sexual or other intimate parts of a person not married to the actor, done for the purpose of gratifying the sexual desire of either party.” Section 13A-6-60(3), Ala.Code 1975.