Campos v. State , 2015 Ala. Crim. App. LEXIS 98 ( 2015 )
[…] Section 15-25-39, Ala. Code 1975, provides:

    “For purposes of this article, a ‘child physical offense, sexual offense, and exploitation’ is defined to include the following crimes, when one or more of the victims is a child under the age of 12:
    [[Image here]]
    “(2) Sodomy in any degree.
    “(3) Sexual abuse in any degree. ”

    Section 15-25-32(1), Ala.Code 1975, states:

    “An out-of-court statement may be admitted as provided in Section 15-25-31 if: (1) The child testifies at the proceed*10ing, ... and at the time of such testimony is subject to cross-examination about the out-of-court statements.,.. ”