Ex parte Arvest Bank , 2016 Ala. LEXIS 104 ( 2016 )
[…] *633As Arvest notes, there are only two instances by statute under which a writ of execution may issue after a debtor’s death, and these are prescribed in Ala. Code 1975, §§ 6-9-62 and 6-9-63. Iberia does not contend on appeal that § 6-9-62 is applicable in this case, as it plainly is not because that statute applies only when the writ of execution is “issued and received by the sheriff during the lifetime of the defendant,” and that was not the case here. Iberia does argue, however, that § 6-9-63 provides it a statutory right to proceed with the sheriffs sale.

    Section 6-9-63 provides:

    “After six months from the date of the grant of letters testamentary or of administration on the estate of any defendant, in a judgment for money, execution thereof may be had by leave of the court entering the judgment, or of the judge thereof, upon cause shown, against any property on which said judgment was a lien at the time of the death of the defendant, and a sale of such property may be made in the same manner and with the same effect as if the defendant were living. In case of the death of the defendant in a judgment for the recovery of real or personal property, execution may be had without revival in the same manner as if the defendant had not died.”

    Iberia argues that § 6-9-63 does not contain an exception for judgments against a property interest of a joint tenant and that, therefore, it has a right to have the property at issue in this case sold “in the same manner and with the same effect as if [Raymond] were living.”

    The primary problem with this argument is that, in context, § 6-9-63 refers to executing upon property in the estate of the defendant. The introductory clause of § 6-9-63 provides: “After six months from the date of the grant of letters testamentary or of administration on the estate of any defendant, in a judgment for money, execution thereof may be had.” This language clearly indicates that the judgment will be executed upon property in the estate.