Ex parte Arvest Bank , 2016 Ala. LEXIS 104 ( 2016 )
[…] . As one treatise on property law explains:

    "Survivorship is central to a joint tenancy. The joint tenant who survives the other cotenants takes the entire estate; the estates of deceased joint tenants have no interest. Theoretically the survivor’s interest attaches by means of the original conveyance, not by transfer from the decedent.”

    Creation of Joint Tenancy, 7 Powell on Real Prop. (MB) ¶ 51.03[3] (June 2013) (footnotes omitted).

    . Iberia contends that Raymond’s interest in the property did not cease to exist upon his death because § 35-4-7 states that "upon the death of one joint tenant, his interest shall pass to the surviving joint tenant.” Iberia argues that the statutory language means that Raymond’s interest in the property and the attached lien passed to Eveyln upon Raymond’s death. Iberia’s only support for this interpretation is Johnson v.