Ex parte Arvest Bank , 2016 Ala. LEXIS 104 ( 2016 )
[…] Stokes, 841 So.2d 229, 231 (Ala.2002) (“If the joint tenancy was not extinguished, Betty Stokes owned the entire interest in the property upon the death of Richard Fitts by virtue of her right of survivorship. If the divorce judgment extinguished the joint tenancy, both Wanda Fitts- [Richard Fitts’s second wife] and Betty Stokes [Richard .Fitts’s first wife] would have a one-half interest in the property as tenants in common.”).-

    Section 35-4-7, Ala. Code 1975, provides:

    “When one joint tenant dies before, the severance, his interest does not survive .to the other joint tenants but descends and vests as if his interest had been severed and ascertained; provided, that in the event it is stated in the instrument creating such tenancy that such tenancy is with right of survivor-ship or other words used therein showing such intention, then, upon the death of one joint tenant, his interest shall pass to the surviving joint tenant or tenants according to the intent of such instrument. This shall include those instruments of conveyance in which the grantor conveys to himself and one or inore other persons and in which instruments it clearly appears that the intent is to create such a survivorship between joint tenants as is herein contemplated.”

    (Emphasis added.)

    This Court has stated (referring to § 19, Title 47, Code of Alabama 1940, the identical predecessor Code provision of § 35^4-*6267) that this section “recognizes joint tenancy, with right of survivorship in realty and personalty.