J.J. v. J.H.W. , 2008 Ala. Civ. App. LEXIS 641 ( 2008 )
[…] Thus, they have waived that ground as a basis for reversal. See Sankey v. Sankey, 961 So.2d 896, 898 (Ala.Civ.App.2007) (failure to present argument that APCRPA was unconstitutional to trial court barred appellate consideration of that argument). That said, should the maternal grandparents wish to insist upon inclusion of the mandated language in the judgment, the APCRPA provides that they may petition to modify that judgment accordingly. See Ala.Code 1975, § 30-3-162(a) (“Any person entitled to the legal or physical custody of or visitation with a child may commence an action for modification to incorporate the provisions of [the APCRPA] into an existing order determining the custody of or visitation with a child.”).