State v. Mosley , 2010 La. App. LEXIS 1547 ( 2010 )
[…] . Because this appeal seeks review of defendant’s multiple offender adjudication and sentence only, the facts of the underlying offense will not be repeated in this opinion. The underlying facts in this case can be found at State v. Mosley, 08-1318 at 3-5, 13 So.3d at 708-09.

    . Boykin requires that in order for a guilty plea to be valid, the defendant must first be advised of his constitutional rights to a jury trial and confrontation, and his privilege against self-incrimination. State ex rel. Jackson v. Henderson, 260 La. 90, 255 So.2d 85, 89 (1971).

    . La.C.Cr.P. art. 556.1 A(3) provides, in part, that a court "shall not” accept a guilty plea without first informing the defendant that "he has the right to be tried by a jury and at that trial has the right to the assistance of counsel, the right to confront and cross-examine witnesses against him, and the right not to be compelled to incriminate himself.”

    .With regard to the State's argument that La.C.Cr.P. art. 556.1 did not apply retroactively to defendant's 95 and 1997 guilty pleas, Article 556.1 A(3) is a codification of the Boykin criteria, which certainly applied to defendant's two predicate guilty pleas. See State v.