State v. Mosley , 2010 La. App. LEXIS 1547 ( 2010 )
[…] It reflects only that the court called the case and that defendant’s attorney could not be located. There is no written judgment in the appellate record. Although there is a conflicting minute entry for that day, which reflects that the court denied the motion, it is well settled that the transcript controls when there is a conflict between it and the minute entry.

    La.C.Cr.P. art. 881.4 provides that if it is “necessary to an appropriate disposition of a motion to reconsider sentence, the appellate court may remand the case to the district court with instructions to supplement the record or to hold an evidentiary hearing.” Ordinarily, where an appellant alleges a sentencing error on appeal along with one or more additional errors, and where the trial court has failed to rule on the appellant’s timely motion to reconsider sentence, this Court has ruled on the merits of the other assignments and remanded for a