Adkins v. Adkins , 2010 Ala. Civ. App. LEXIS 430 ( 2010 )
[…] "[T]he denial of a Rule 60(b) motion is an appealable order. See, e.g., Ex parte Dowling, 477 So.2d 400, 403-04 (Ala.1985). 'Unless otherwise provided by law, appeals lie only from final orders or judgments. Wolf v. Smith, 414 So.2d 129, 130 (Ala.Civ.App.1982). It follows, then, that the denial of a Rule 60(b) motion, because it is appeal-able, is a final order.” Ex parte King, 821 So.2d 205, 209 (Ala.2001). But see Hoegh v. Burton, 3 So.3d 911, 912-13 (Ala.Civ.App.2008) (holding that the denial of a Rule 60(b) motion was not a final judgment where other matters remained pending before the trial court).

    . Section 30-2-55 provides, in pertinent part:

    "Any decree of divorce providing for periodic payments of alimony shall be modified by the court to provide for the termination of such alimony upon petition of a party to the decree and proof that the spouse receiving such alimony has remarried or that such spouse is living openly or cohabiting with a member of the opposite sex.”

Document Info

Docket Number: 2080744

Citation Numbers: 61 So. 3d 1071, 2010 Ala. Civ. App. LEXIS 430, 2010 WL 245580

Judges: Thomas, Thompson, Pittman, Bryan, Moore

Filed Date: 1/22/2010

Precedential Status: Precedential

Modified Date: 10/19/2024