Texas Gas Exploration Corp. v. Lafourche Realty Co. , 2011 La.App. 1 Cir. 0520 ( 2011 )
[…] See R.J. Messinger, Inc. v. Rosenblum, 2004-1664 (La.3/2/05), 894 So.2d 1113, 1122. See also Motorola, Inc. v. Associated Indem. Corp., 2002-1351 (La.App. 1st Cir. 10/22/03), 867 So.2d 723, 732-33.

    . The remedy available to Lafourche Realty for immediate review of the partial summary judgment when the district court declined to certify it as final was to apply for a writ of review under this court’s supervisory jurisdiction. However, the record reflects, and the parties confirmed at oral argument before this court, that no such application was filed.

    . See La. C.C.P. art. 1911, providing in part: “An appeal may be taken from a final judgment under Article 1915(A) without the judg-mentbeing so designated.”

    . In contrast, an earlier judgment rendered by the district court when ruling on an exception of prescription was very specific as to which causes of action and which docket numbers in the consolidated cases were affected by the judgment.