T.M.H. v. D.M.T. , 79 So. 3d 787 ( 2011 )
[…] After the child was born, both women were parents to the child and equally cared for the child for several years.

    II. Application and Interpretation of Section 742.14 by the Trial Court and the Dissent.

    The trial court held that Appellant is a “donor” of her ova and that the provisions of section 742.14 apply to deny Appellant parental rights to her child. Section 742.14 provides that:

    Donation of eggs, sperm, or preembr-yos
    The donor of any egg, sperm, or preem-bryo, other than the commissioning couple or a father who has executed a preplanned adoption agreement under s. *79163.212, shall relinquish all maternal or paternal rights and obligations with respect to the donation or the resulting children. Only reasonable compensation directly related to the donation of eggs, sperm, and preembryos shall be permitted.

    The terms “donor” and “donation” are not defined in chapter 742, and when the Legislature does not define terms in a statute, the courts generally look to the plain and ordinary meaning of the terms. Greenfield v. Daniels, 51 So.3d 421 (Fla.2010).