I. BACKGROUND
[…] Experts testified that cocaine is rapidly eliminated from the body and that cocaine metabolites usually remain for only twelve to eighteen hours, and at most
*795 twenty-six hours. By the time the blood sample was drawn in this case, the sample would not have shown the presence of cocaine at the time of the murder.Buzia claims he was prejudiced because the delay in testing deprived him of a defense to premeditated murder. Voluntary intoxication, however, is not a valid defense to the crime. See § 775.051, Fla. Stat. (1999) (“Voluntary intoxication resulting from the consumption, injection, or other use of alcohol or other controlled substance as described in chapter 893 is not a defense to any offense proscribed by law.”). Buzia also claims that timely testing would have provided some evidence to support a motion to suppress the confession. As discussed previously, none of the testimony at the postconviction evidentiary hearing supports a determination that Bu-zia’s confession was involuntary.