Wallace v. State , 2012 Miss. App. LEXIS 233 ( 2012 )
[…] The trial court denied the motion on April 8, 2011. Wallace now appeals.

    DISCUSSION

    ¶ 5. “In reviewing a trial court’s decision to deny a motion for post-conviction relief, the standard of review is clear. The trial court’s denial will not be reversed absent a finding that the trial court’s decision was clearly erroneous.” Smith v. State, 806 So.2d 1148, 1150 (¶ 3) (Miss.Ct.App.2002). However, when reviewing issues of law, this Court’s proper standard of review is de novo. Brown v. State, 731 So.2d 595, 598 (¶ 6) (Miss.1999).

    ¶ 6. Mississippi Code Annotated section 99-19-81 provides:

    Every person convicted in this state of a felony who shall have been convicted twice previously of any felony or federal crime upon charges separately brought and arising out of separate incidents at different times and who shall have been sentenced to separate terms of one (1) year or more in any state and/or federal penal institution, whether in this state or elsewhere, shall be sentenced to the maximum term of imprisonment prescribed for such felony, and such sentence shall not be reduced or suspended nor shall such person be eligible for parole or probation.

    ¶ 7. The State filed its motion to amend the indictment on December 4, 2007, to charge Wallace as a habitual offender under section 99-19-81. Wallace was convicted at least twice previously of felonies upon charges separately brought and arising out of separate incidents at different times. He was also sentenced separately to more than one year in state penal institutions for those previous crimes.

    ¶ 8. The State proved the prior offenses by competent evidence.