Sims v. State , 2011 Miss. App. LEXIS 673 ( 2011 )
[…] Sims submits that he was indicted for capital murder, not simple murder, due to the State’s claim that Sims killed Jamaya while in the process of kidnapping her. Sims claims that for the capital murder conviction to stand, the State bore the burden to prove each element of the underlying kidnapping offense beyond a reasonable doubt. Sims argues that the State failed to meet its burden of providing sufficient evidence to prove that Sims kidnapped Jamaya.

    ¶ 18. Mississippi Code Annotated section 97-3-53 (Supp.2011) defines kidnapping as:

    Any person who, without lawful authority and with or without intent to secretly confine, shall forcibly seize and confine any other person, or shall inveigle or kidnap any other person with intent to cause such person to be confined or imprisoned against his or her will, or without lawful authority shall forcibly seize, inveigle or kidnap any child under the age of sixteen (16) years against the *41will of the parents or guardian or person having the lawful custody of the child.

    We acknowledge the prosecution is required to prove each element of the underlying offense of kidnapping in order for the capital-murder conviction to stand. Underwood v. State, 708 So.2d 18, 35 (¶ 49) (Miss.1998).