Philip Morris USA, Inc. v. Hess , 2012 Fla. App. LEXIS 6882 ( 2012 )
[…] Air Tractor, Inc., 74 So.3d 534, 537 (Fla. 4th DCA 2011) (citation omitted).

    PM USA contends that the statute of repose bars the fraudulent concealment claim because each element of the claim, including reliance, must have occurred after May 5, 1982, twelve years before the filing of the Engle complaint. Mrs. Hess responds that the statute of repose sets forth the relevant time period for the statute’s application, focusing on the defendant’s conduct in committing the alleged fraud. Therefore, Mrs. Hess contends that reliance is irrelevant.

    Florida’s statute of repose under section 95.031(2), Florida Statutes (1993) provides, “[Ajctions for ... fraud ... under s. 95.11(3) must be begun within 12 years after the date of the commission of the alleged fraud, regardless of the date the fraud was or should have been discovered.” § 95.031(2), Fla. Stat. (1993).