[Cite as State v. McCallum,
[…] Specifically, testimony on battered woman syndrome can be "appropriate in relation to the second element of self-defense, that is, to 'assist the trier of fact to determine whether the defendant acted out of an honest belief that she [was] in imminent danger of death or great bodily harm and that the use of such force was her only means of escape.' "
Id. ¶ 37quoting Koss at paragraph three of the syllabus. {¶ 30} Additionally, the General Assembly has recognized the admissibility of battered woman syndrome testimony and has stated that it may be employed in self- defense cases. R.C. 2901.06 provides: (A) The general assembly hereby declares that it recognizes both of the following, in relation to the "battered woman syndrome:" No. 19AP-796 11 (1) That the syndrome currently is a matter of commonly accepted scientific knowledge; (2) That the subject matter and details of the syndrome are not within the general understanding or experience of a person who is a member of the general populace and