[Cite as State v. McCallum,
[…] State v. Mason,
82 Ohio St.3d 144, 149 (1998), quoting Ake v. Oklahoma,
470 U.S. 68, 77 (1985), quoting Britt v. North Carolina,
404 U.S. 226, 227 (1971). Though Ake involved the provision of expert psychiatric assistance only, the Supreme Court of Ohio now generally recognizes Ake to stand for the proposition that due process may require that a criminal defendant be provided with other types of expert assistance when necessary to present an adequate defense. State v. Maxwell,
139 Ohio St.3d 12,
2014-Ohio-1019, ¶ 220, citing Mason at 149. Additionally, R.C. 2929.024 requires a trial court in an aggravated murder case to provide funds for expert assistance when "reasonably necessary for the proper representation of a defendant charged with aggravated murder." No. 19AP-796 10 {¶ 28} "Due process, as guaranteed by the Fifth and Fourteenth Amendments to the United States Constitution and Section 16, Article I of the Ohio Constitution, does not require the government to provide expert assistance to an indigent defendant in the absence of a particularized