State v. Davis , 2021 Ohio 2954 ( 2021 )
[…] See State v. Thompkins, 
    78 Ohio St.3d 380
    , 387,
    
    678 N.E.2d 541
     (1997); Cruzbaez at ¶ 21.            Therefore, we overrule Davis’s first
    assignment of error.
    III. Court Costs
    {¶17} In her second assignment of error, Davis contends that the trial court
    erred when it imposed costs in the case numbered 20CRB-7651. She argues that
    because the trial court did not impose court costs at the sentencing hearing, it was
    contrary to law to impose costs in the sentencing entry. This assignment of error is
    well taken.
    {¶18} R.C. 2947.23(A)(1) states that “[i]n all criminal cases * * *, the judge or
    magistrate shall include in the sentence the costs of prosecution * * * and render
    judgment against the defendant for such costs.”             The imposition of costs is
    5
    OHIO FIRST DISTRICT COURT OF APPEALS
    mandatory, but the trial court has authority to waive the payment of costs at any
    time after they are imposed, as long as they are still unpaid. State v. Braden, 
    158 Ohio St.3d 462
    ,