teamsters-local-union-no-406-a-labor-union-chartered-by-the-international , 848 F.2d 709 ( 1988 )
[…] International Leather Goods, Plastics & Novelty Workers Union, 316 F. Supp. 500 (D.Del.1970); Jolly v. Gorman, 428 F.2d 960 (5th Cir.1970); United Mine Workers v. United Mine Workers, 475 F.2d 906 (D.C.Cir.1973); Retail Clerks Union v. Retail Clerks Int'l Ass'n, 479 F.2d 54 (9th Cir.1973).

    16

    We turn now to the question of whether the lower court erred when it found that the union local had succeeded in proving by clear and convincing evidence that the trusteeship was not imposed in good faith for allowable purposes. Section 462 of Title 29 defines the purposes allowable for the imposition of a trusteeship. In relevant part, it provides for the following allowable purposes:

    17

    for the purpose of correcting corruption or financial malpractice, assuring the performance of collective bargaining agreements or other duties of a bargaining representative, restoring democratic procedures, or otherwise carrying out the legitimate objects of such labor organization.

    18