teamsters-local-union-no-406-a-labor-union-chartered-by-the-international , 848 F.2d 709 ( 1988 )
[…] The court ordered that the plaintiffs who were removed from their offices as a result of the trusteeship be compensated by the international union for their lost wages. The court also ordered that a new election of officers be held, and it required the international union to pay the costs and expenses of that election. For the reasons set out below, we disagree with the district court's determinations.

    12

    The focus of any inquiry into the establishment of a trusteeship must be on Section 304(c) of the Labor Management Reporting and Disclosure Act, 29 U.S.C. Sec. 464(c), which provides, in relevant part, that:

    13

    In any proceeding pursuant to this section a trusteeship established by a labor organization in conformity with the procedural requirements of its constitution and by-laws and authorized or ratified after a fair hearing ... shall be presumed valid for a period of eighteen months from the date of its establishment and shall not be subject to attack during such period except upon clear and convincing proof that the trusteeship was not established or maintained in good faith for a purpose allowable under section 462 of this title.

    14