Elliot v. Durrani ( 2021 )
[…] the statute of repose set forth in R.C. 2305.113. Appellees conversely argue that because
    R.C. 2305.15(A) uses the phrase “the period of limitation” and the word “accrues,” it
    refers only to the statute of limitation set forth in R.C. 2305.113(A).
    5
    OHIO FIRST DISTRICT COURT OF APPEALS
    {¶15} The first sentence of R.C. 2305.15(A) applies when the defendant
    absconds before the cause of action accrues. Under this circumstance, “the period of
    limitation for commencement of the action as provided in [R.C. 2305.113] does not
    begin to run * * * while the person is so absconded.”
    {¶16} R.C. 2305.113(C)(1), the medical statute of repose, states, “No action upon
    a medical * * * claim shall be commenced more than four years after the occurrence
    of the act or omission constituting the alleged basis of the medical * * * claim.”
    (Emphasis added.) Thus, R.C. 2305.113(C) sets forth a “period of limitation for the
    commencement of the action.”
    {¶17} This view is affirmed by the Ohio Supreme Court’s decision in Wilson,
    Slip Opinion No. 
    2020-Ohio-6827