Elliot v. Durrani ( 2021 )
[…] (Emphasis added.) Thus, R.C. 2305.113(C) sets forth a “period of limitation for the
    commencement of the action.”
    {¶17} This view is affirmed by the Ohio Supreme Court’s decision in Wilson,
    Slip Opinion No. 
    2020-Ohio-6827
    , at ¶ 35, wherein the court recognized that a “period
    of limitation” is broader than the “statute of limitations.” In Wilson, the court noted that
    the phrase “period of limitation” “reasonably encompasses not only the statute of
    limitations, but also the statute of repose.”     
    Id.
       Thus, the first sentence of R.C.
    2305.15(A) broadly applies to both the statute of limitations and the statute of repose.
    {¶18} The second sentence of R.C. 2305.15(A) applies when the defendant
    absconds after a cause of action accrues. Under this circumstance, “the time of the
    person’s absence * * * shall not be computed as any part of a period within which the
    action must be brought.”
    {¶19} R.C. 2305.113(C)(2) states, “If an action upon a medical * * * claim is not
    commenced within four years after the occurrence of the act or omission constituting the
    alleged basis of the medical * * * claim, then, any action upon that claim is barred.”