Elliot v. Durrani ( 2021 )
[…] R.C.
    2305.15(A) extends the applicable period of limitation while the defendant is out of state
    or otherwise absconded, and permits a plaintiff to file a timely action within the
    extended period.
    {¶41} Furthermore, unlike R.C. 2305.19, R.C. 2305.15(A) is not made applicable
    to statutes of repose by express incorporation.        In fact, R.C. 2305.15(A)’s tolling
    14
    OHIO FIRST DISTRICT COURT OF APPEALS
    provision is not expressly included as an exception in any section of the Revised Code.
    Instead, R.C. 2305.15(A) alone sets forth the statutory sections to which it applies. By its
    terms, R.C. 2305.15(A) applies to “sections 2305.04 to 2305.14, 1302.98, and 1304.35 of
    the Revised Code.”
    {¶42} Comparing the two sections, it is clear that the nature and structure of
    R.C. 2503.15(A) vastly differs from that of R.C. 2305.19. Thus, although Wilson held
    that R.C. 2305.19 cannot save a plaintiff’s claims beyond the medical repose period, the