Elliot v. Durrani ( 2021 )
[…] times and has never excluded statutes of repose from the time limitations to which it
    applies. In 2002 Am.Sub.S.B. No. 281 (“S.B. 281”), the General Assembly relocated the
    medical statute of repose from R.C. 2305.11(B) to R.C. 2305.113(C). Despite other
    amendments to R.C. 2305.15, the General Assembly maintained that R.C. 2305.15(A)
    applied to “sections 2305.04 to 2305.14 * * * of the Revised Code”; a range inclusive of
    the newly-enacted R.C. 2305.113(C).
    {¶30} In the same bill, the General Assembly amended R.C. 2305.15(B) to
    expressly include the newly-enacted R.C. 2305.113.          The amended version of R.C.
    2305.15(B) provides: “When a person is imprisoned for the commission of any offense,
    the time of the person’s imprisonment shall not be computed as any part of any
    period of limitation, as provided in section * * * 2305.113 * * * of the Revised
    Code, within which any person must bring any action against the imprisoned person.”
    (Emphasis added.) The Final Bill Analysis for S.B. 281 described the amendment of R.C.
    2305.15 as “add[ing] a reference to section 2305.113 in the list of sections currently
    referenced by section 2305.15,” and made no distinction between the statute of