Elliot v. Durrani ( 2021 )
[…] conclusion that the General Assembly intended for a defendant’s absence from the state
    to toll all applicable time limitations, including any applicable statute of repose.
    {¶32} Furthermore, R.C. 2305.15(A) cannot be read in isolation from the rest of
    the Revised Code. Rather, the General Assembly’s limitation of actions must be read as
    a cohesive chapter of the Revised Code.
    {¶33} Built into the statute of repose is an express exception for legal disabilities
    under R.C. 2305.16.        There are striking similarities between the absent-defendant
    statute in R.C. 2305.15(A) and the legal-disabilities statute in R.C. 2305.16. R.C. 2305.16
    states:
    Unless otherwise provided in sections * * * 2305.04 to 2305.14 of the
    Revised Code, if a person entitled to bring any action mentioned in those
    sections, * * * is, at the time the cause of action accrues, within the
    age of minority or of unsound mind, the person may bring it within the
    respective times limited by those sections, after the disability is removed.
    ***
    After the cause of action accrues, if the person entitled to bring the
    action becomes of unsound mind * * *, the time during which the person
    is of unsound mind and so adjudicated or so confined shall not be
    computed as any part of the period within which the action must
    be brought.
    12
    OHIO FIRST DISTRICT COURT OF APPEALS
    (Emphasis added.)
    {¶34} A review of the relevant language shows that both statutes operate to toll
    the statutory period of limitations. Both statutes refer to these limitation periods as the
    “period within which the action must be brought.” In addition, both statutes focus on
    when “the cause of action accrues.”          The only notable difference between R.C.
    2305.15(A) and R.C. 2305.16 is the express exception in R.C. 2305.113(C) for application
    of the legal-disabilities statute. 6