Elliot v. Durrani ( 2021 )
[…] Durrani, 
    163 Ohio St.3d 207
    , 
    2020-Ohio-6943
    , 
    168 N.E.3d 1188
    , when we stated,
    “the statute of repose is a ‘true statute of repose’ and nothing suggests that a doctor’s
    subsequent loss of license after the repose period runs revives a forfeited claim.”
    {¶57} Durrani was licensed to practice medicine at the time he performed
    the March 2010 surgery. As stated above, Elliot’s underlying claims rest on the
    assertion that “the surgery performed by Dr. Durrani was medically unnecessary and
    7 R.C. 2305.113(E)(3) defines a medical claim as “any claim that is asserted in any civil action
    against a physician * * * [.]”
    18
    OHIO FIRST DISTRICT COURT OF APPEALS
    improperly performed.” There is nothing to suggest that Durrani’s subsequent loss
    of license changed the nature of those claims. Thus, Durrani’s subsequent loss of his