State v. Staley , 2021 Ohio 3086 ( 2021 )
[…] to the level of fighting words. However, as described above, the video footage
    provides credible evidence that Staley used abusive language and displayed
    aggressive behavior in the midst of a public park, surrounded by children and other
    park goers. Therefore, we do not hold that the trial court clearly lost its way and
    created such a manifest injustice that Staley’s conviction for disorderly conduct must
    be reversed.
    3. Resisting Arrest
    {¶29} Staley was further convicted of resisting arrest in violation of R.C.
    2921.33(A), which provides:      “No person, recklessly or by force, shall resist or
    interfere with a lawful arrest of the person or another.”
    {¶30} Staley argues that Sherman lacked probable cause to believe she had
    committed a criminal offense, and thus, she was not lawfully under arrest. However,
    as detailed above, we find that Staley’s conduct amounted to two arrestable offenses: