State v. Staley , 2021 Ohio 3086 ( 2021 )
[…] State v. Shelton, 
    63 Ohio App.3d 137
    , 
    578 N.E.2d 473
     (4th Dist.1989). However, the rule is not all encompassing, and a criminal
    trespass can be committed on public land under certain circumstances. State v.
    Newell, 
    93 Ohio App.3d 609
    , 611, 
    639 N.E.2d 513
     (1st Dist.1994), citing Adderley v.
    Florida, 
    385 U.S. 39
    , 
    87 S.Ct. 242
    , 
    17 L.Ed.2d 149
     (1966). The General Assembly has
    made it clear that a trespass is not excused simply because the property involved is
    publicly owned. See R.C. 2911.21(B) (“It is no defense to a charge under this section
    that the land or premises involved was owned, controlled, or in custody of a public
    agency.”).
    {¶13} Because “the status of land as public property cannot be a defense to a
    charge of trespass * * * then, concomitantly, the public official or agency into whose
    charge the property is put can withdraw or revoke the privilege otherwise enjoyed by
    a member of the public.”