State v. Duckett ( 2021 )
[…] 88 N.E.3d 935
    , ¶ 26, citing State v. Barnes, 
    94 Ohio St.3d 21
    , 27,
    
    2002-Ohio-68
    , 
    759 N.E.2d 1240
    . “Notice of plain error under Crim.R. 52(B) is to
    be taken with the utmost caution, under exceptional circumstances and only to
    prevent a manifest miscarriage of justice.” State v. Long, 
    53 Ohio St.2d 91
    , 97,
    
    372 N.E.2d 804
     (1978). A “substantial right” is a “right that the United States
    Constitution, the Ohio Constitution, a statute, the common law, or a rule of
    procedure entitles a person to enforce or protect.” R.C. 2505.02(A)(1).
    {¶30} Pursuant to R.C. 2947.23(A)(1)(a) “[i]n all criminal cases, including
    violations of ordinances, the judge or magistrate shall include in the sentence the
    costs of prosecution, including any costs under section 2947.231 of the Revised
    Code, and render a judgment against the defendant for such costs.” Case is
    defined as “a prosecution of all of the charges that result from the same act,
    transaction, or series of acts or transactions and that are given the same case
    type designator and case number under Rule 43 of the Rules of Superintendence