In re G.S. , 2021 Ohio 3201 ( 2021 )
[…] Herring, 
    94 Ohio St.3d 246
    , 255, 
    762 N.E.2d 940
     (2002), quoting Berk v. Matthews, 
    53 Ohio St.3d 161
    , 169, 
    559 N.E.2d 1301
     (1990).
    Pursuant to R.C. 2152.19(A), “If a child is adjudicated a delinquent
    child, the court may make any of the [listed] orders of disposition, in addition to any
    other disposition authorized or required by [R.C. Chapter 2152] * * *.” “Dispositions
    imposed under the delinquency statutes are to be ‘reasonably calculated to achieve
    the overriding purposes’ of R.C. 2152.01” and “must also be ‘commensurate with and
    not demeaning to the seriousness of the * * * conduct and its impact on the victim,
    and consistent with dispositions for similar acts committed by similar delinquent
    children.’” State v. Morgan, 
    153 Ohio St.3d 196
    , 
    2017-Ohio-7565
    , 
    103 N.E.3d 784
    ,
    ¶ 46, quoting R.C. 2152.01(B). The overriding purposes for dispositions that a
    juvenile court must consider under R.C. Chapter 2152 are “to provide for the care,
    protection, and mental and physical development of children subject to this chapter,
    protect the public interest and safety, hold the offender accountable for the
    offender’s actions, restore the victim, and rehabilitate the offender.”         R.C.
    2152.01(A). “These purposes shall be achieved by a system of graduated sanctions
    and services.” 
    Id.
    Appellant claims that the ODYS commitment was purely punitive
    rather than rehabilitative, that the juvenile court did not properly weigh the
    available dispositions, and that he was not offered any services and received the
    most severe disposition for a juvenile.