Baker-Heser v. State ( 2021 )
[…] the time of termination.”
    We see no clear error in any of the court’s factual findings,
    and on de novo review, we find no error in the admission of
    these exhibits. Because the summaries were not offered to
    prove the truth of the matter asserted, the district court properly
    overruled the hearsay objections.
    Wrongful Termination Under HCFLA
    The former employees next argue that the court erred in
    dismissing their claims for retaliation under the HCFLA after
    determining that the State had not waived its sovereign immu-
    nity. Section 71-445(1) of the HCFLA provides:
    A health care facility or health care service shall not
    discriminate or retaliate against a person . . . employed
    at such facility . . . who has presented a complaint or
    41
    Carmona v. Resorts Int’l. Hotel, 
    189 N.J. 354
    , 359-60, 
    915 A.2d 518
    , 521
    (2007).
    42
    McElroy v. State, 
    637 N.W.2d 488
    , 502 (Iowa 2001).
    - 996 -
    Nebraska Supreme Court Advance Sheets
    309 Nebraska Reports
    BAKER-HESER v. STATE
    Cite as 
    309 Neb. 979
    provided information to the administrator of such facil-
    ity or service or [DHHS]. Such person may maintain an
    action for any type of relief . . . permitted by law.
    There is no dispute that the HCFLA applies to the LRC.
    The dispute centers on whether § 71-445 waived the State’s
    sovereign immunity. DHHS is a state agency, 43 and an action
    against a state agency is an action against the State. 44 Our