Grayson v. State , 2013 Miss. LEXIS 163 ( 2013 )
[…] Grayson argues that his death sentence must be reversed because it violates his rights under the Eighth and Fourteenth Amendments to the United States Constitution.

    ¶ 21. The State argues that this claim is barred from consideration by Sections 99-89-5(2)3 and 99-39-27(9)4 of the Mississippi Code.5 The State also argues that Grayson failed to raise this claim at trial or on direct appeal and that the claim is barred pursuant to Section 99-39-21(1) of the Mississippi Code. Grayson fails to address the procedural bars found in Section 99-39-21 of the Mississippi Code. Section 99-39-21 of the Mississippi Code states, in pertinent part:

    (1) Failure by a prisoner to raise objections, defenses, claims, questions, issues or errors either in fact or law which were capable of determination at trial and/or on direct appeal, regardless of whether such are based on the laws and the Constitution of the state of Mississippi or of the United States, shall constitute a waiver thereof and shall be procedurally barred, but the court may upon a showing of cause and actual prejudice grant relief from the waiver. ...
    (4) The term “cause” as used in this section shall be defined and limited to those cases where the legal foundation upon which the claim for relief is based could not have been discovered with reasonable diligence at the time of trial or direct appeal.