Grayson v. State , 2013 Miss. LEXIS 163 ( 2013 )
[…] . The record reveals that Kilpatrick was transported to George County prior to the trial and returned to Florida upon its conclusion. Neither Grayson nor the State called him as a witness.

    . The crime occurred in May 1996. Kilpa-trick could not have confessed to a crime that had not yet happened.

    . Grayson argues that this Court’s factual findings were erroneous because Grayson's first PCR counsel failed adequately to present the facts to this Court. As will be discussed, our factual findings were based upon the trial transcript.

    . Section 99-39-9(4) of the Mississippi Code states: "If the motion received by the clerk does not substantially comply with the requirements of this section, it shall be returned to the petitioner if a judge of the court so directs, together with a statement of the rea*146son for its return. The clerk shall retain a copy of the motion so returned.” Miss.Code Ann. § 99-39-9(a) (Supp.2012).