Henley v. State , 2014 Miss. LEXIS 207 ( 2014 )
[…] McClain v. State, 625 So.2d 774, 778 (Miss.1993). In this case, the last occasion on which the trial court ruled on the sufficiency of the evidence was in its denial of Henley’s request for a peremptory instruction.

    DISCUSSION

    I. Whether the trial court erred in denying Henley’s request for a peremptory instruction.

    ¶ 9. Henley argues that he was entitled to a peremptory instruction because the evidence presented by the State was legally insufficient to prove that he intended to use the tools in question to aid in the commission of a burglary.

    ¶ 10. Section 97-17-35 of the Mississippi Code makes it unlawful “for any person to have in his possession implements, tools, or instruments designed to aid in the commission of burglary, larceny or robbery[.]” Miss.Code Ann. § 97-17-35 (Rev.2006).