Taylor v. Puget Sound Power & Light Co. ( 1964 )
[…] Upon motions of Puget Sound Power & Light Company, Public Utility District No. 3 of Mason County, and Francis A. Greenler were ordered joined as third party defendants to the instant action. Public Utility District No. 3 was dismissed by summary judgment before trial.

    For related litigation in which plaintiff condemned a private way of necessity across Mr. Greenler’s land, see Taylor v. Greenler, 54 Wn. (2d) 682, 344 P. (2d) 515 (1959).

    By motion, plaintiff’s son, who also lived on the property, had been made an additional party plaintiff.

    RCW 4.16.080. “Within three years: ... (3) An action upon a contract or liability, express or implied, which is not in writing, and does not arise out of any written instrument; ...”

    RCW 4.16.040. “Within six years: . . . (2) An action upon a contract in writing, or liability express or implied arising out of a written agreement.”

    This assumption is made with “tongue-in-cheek” in view of the circumstances surrounding the 1945 incident and the express language of the October, 1945 written agreement quoted supra.

Document Info

Docket Number: No. 36797

Judges: Weaver

Filed Date: 6/4/1964