State v. Powers ( 1985 )
[…] Defendant’s plea of guilty was obtained in exchange for dismissal of charges involving those other crimes. The sentencing justice specifically noted that defendant used the knowledge he had as a state trooper in connection with committing the hindering apprehension offense.

    In sum, we find no error in defendant’s sentence. The entry is:

    Judgment affirmed.

    All concurring.

    . In pertinent part 17-A M.R.S.A. § 1256 (1983 & Supp.1984-1985) reads as follows:

    2. ... the court shall state in the sentence of imprisonment whether a sentence shall be served concurrently with or consecutively to any other sentence previously imposed or to another sentence imposed on the same date. The sentences shall be concurrent unless, in considering the following factors, the court decides to impose sentences consecutively:
    [List of factors required to be considered omitted]
    4. If the court decides to impose consecutive sentences, it shall state its reasons for doing so on the record or in the sentences.

Document Info

Judges: Dufresne, Glassman, McKusick, Nichols

Filed Date: 3/13/1985

Precedential Status: Precedential

Modified Date: 10/26/2024