Davis v. City of Philadelphia , 168 Pa. Commw. 334 ( 1994 )
[…] Bowles v. Southeastern Pennsylvania Transportation Authority, 135 Pa.Commonwealth Ct. 534, 581 A.2d 700 (1990). Summary judgment shall be granted when "the pleadings, depositions, answers to interrogatories, and admissions on file, together with the affidavits, if any, show that there is no genuine issue of material fact and that the moving party is entitled to a judgment as a matter of law.” Pa.R.C.P. No. 1035(b); Peterson v. Philadelphia Housing Authority, 154 Pa.Commonwealth Ct. 309, 623 A.2d 904 (1993).

    . Act of November 26, 1978, P.L. 1399, as amended, formerly 53 P.S. § 5311.802(c).

    . The Supreme Court noted that a similar provision to Section 802(c) can be found in Section 8563(a), which provides:

    A local agency may promulgate rules and regulations not inconsistent with this subchapter in order to implement the intent of this subchap-ter.

    42 Pa.C.S. § 8563(a).

    .There was no argument made that the City or its police officers' actions fell within an exception to the governmental immunity and we do not believe that any exception applies.

    . 42 U.S.C. § 1983 provides: