Stover v. Workmen's Compensation Appeal Board , 1996 Pa. Commw. LEXIS 69 ( 1996 )
[…] . We note that Section 324 of the Judicial Code does not authorize the courts of common pleas to impose stays, but instead merely provides that the courts "shall have the same power in vacation to ... grant stays ... as they have while the court is in session.”

    Rather, Section 912 of the Judicial Code, 42 Pa.C.S. § 912, empowers the courts of common pleas to issue all lawful orders, including stays. Section 912 provides:
    Every court of common pleas shall have power to issue, under its judicial seal, every lawful writ and process to or to be served or enforced by system and related personnel as such courts have been heretofore authorized by law or usage to issue. Every judge of a court of common pleas shall have all the powers of a judge or district judge of the minor judiciary. 42 Pa.C.S. § 912.

    . In Woodruff v.