Stover v. Workmen's Compensation Appeal Board , 1996 Pa. Commw. LEXIS 69 ( 1996 )
[…] We note that even if Claimant made the latter argument, we would affirm the WCJ’s dismissal of Claimant’s Penally Petition, because the record on that petition had been closed on January 16, 1992 and the subpoena was not even issued by the WCJ until February 14, 1992. See supra note 2. Accordingly, the WCJ could not have considered the subpoenaed documents in connection with the Penalty Petition, but only could have considered the documents in regard to the Employer’s Petition to Terminate.

    . We note that Section 324 of the Judicial Code does not authorize the courts of common pleas to impose stays, but instead merely provides that the courts "shall have the same power in vacation to ... grant stays ... as they have while the court is in session.”

    Rather, Section 912 of the Judicial Code, 42 Pa.C.S. § 912, empowers the courts of common pleas to issue all lawful orders, including stays. Section 912 provides: