United States v. James Neal Kinslow , 860 F.2d 963 ( 1988 )
[…] See 18 U.S.C. Sec. 4205(a). The next subsection of this statute provides that the sentencing court may impose a minimum term for parole eligibility, if the ends of justice and the best interests of the public require. Although the minimum term set by the court may be less than the mandatory date established in Sec. 4205(a), it must not be "more than one-third of the maximum sentence imposed by the court." 18 U.S.C. Sec. 4205(b)(1).

    34

    One possible interpretation of Sec. 4205(b)(1) is that it only authorizes a sentencing court to establish a parole eligibility date earlier than the mandatory dates specified in Sec. 4205(a). In United States v.