Commonwealth v. Washington , 549 Pa. 12 ( 1997 )
[…] We conclude that the sentence of death imposed upon Appellant is not excessive or disproportionate.

    Accordingly, we affirm the judgment of sentence.27

    ZAPPALA, J., concurs in the result.

    . Teagle was convicted of second-degree murder, robbery, simple assault, possessing an instrument of crime, and criminal conspiracy. In total, he was sentenced to life in prison, plus ten to twenty years. On appeal, the Superior Court affirmed. See Commonwealth v. Teagle, No. 152 Philadelphia 1995, 455 Pa.Super. 660, 686 A.2d 1368 (Pa.Super. Sept. 16, 1996).

    . See 18 Pa.C.S. § 2502(a) (1983).

    . See id. § 3701.

    . See id. § 2701(a).

    . See id. § 907 (Supp.1997).

    . See id. § 903 (1983).

    . See 42 Pa.C.S. § 9711(d)(6) (Supp.1997) (the killing occurred during the perpetration of a felony).

    . See id. § 9711(e)(8) (1982) (“Any other evidence of mitigation concerning the character and record of the defendant and the circumstances of his offense.”).

    . The trial court sentenced Appellant to fifteen to thirty years imprisonment for the robbery charges, to be served consecutive to the sentence of death. No sentences were imposed for the remaining charges. See N.T., 12/9/94, at 16.