In re D.R.J. , 734 A.2d 162 ( 1999 )
[…] All three alleged offenses occurred when D.R.J. was 15 years old. The allegations were that he shot Mitchell to death because of her association with a person and a “crew” responsible for slaying a member of D.R.J.’s crew; that he shot Simmons — also a member of the other crew — repeatedly in the back, leaving him paralyzed; and that he shot Jones in the back of the head after apparently losing to him in a crap game. For purposes of transfer, it must be “assume[d] that the child committed the delinquent act alleged.” D.C.Code § 16-2307(e-1). At an evidentiary hearing, the judge heard evidence concerning the twofold determination he was obliged to make, viz., whether transfer “is in the interest of the public welfare and protection of the public security and [whether] there are no reasonable prospects for rehabilitation.” D.C.Code § 16-2307(d). We defer consideration of the evidence until later, and deal first with the legal issue of what proof the juvenile need present to overcome the statutory presumption of dangerousness.

    II.