In re D.R.J. , 734 A.2d 162 ( 1999 )
[…] In re D.R.J. , 734 A.2d 162 ( 1999 )


Menu:
  • FARRELL, Associate Judge:

    The juvenile transfer statute, D.C.Code § 16-2307 (1997), contains “a rebuttable presumption that a child 15 through 18 years of age who has been charged with [murder]” (among other enumerated violent crimes) “should be transferred for criminal prosecution in the interest of public welfare and the protection of the public security.” § 16-2307(e-2). In essence, the presumption is that such a youth offender is too dangerous to be left to the uncertainty of rehabilitation in the juvenile system.