OPINION BY
[…] The court rejected Rukuson’s argument that the court could not order reimbursement for expenditures made within two years of the tax purchase under Section 20 of the Act of April 12, 1842, P.L. 262, 72 P.S. § 5875.
1 The court questioned the applicability of this section, which was enacted before the Real Estate Tax Sale Law, Act of July 7, 1947, P.L. 1368, as amended, 72 P.S. §§ 5860.101-5860.803. Further, 72 P.S. § 5875 provided in part that there should be no recovery for improvements “if the defects in the tax title shall be known to the purchaser at the time of sale,” and there was no question that Dantzler did not know' of defects in the tax title.The trial court found that the improvements made by Dantzler benefited the real estate and therefore were a proper basis for an award. The court cited City of Philadelphia v.