OPINION BY
[…] The federal court cited by Ru-kuson, after specifying that the value of improvements measured the right of recovery, also stated: “The cost of improvements has been held to be some evidence of their value.” 137.02 Acres of Land, 334 F.Supp. at 1025. The Court finds no error in the calculation of the value of the improvements. Accordingly, the order of the trial court is affirmed.
ORDER
AND NOW, this 16th day of December, 2002, the order of the Court of Common Pleas of Dauphin County is affirmed.
. Section 5875 provides in part:
No law respecting the sale of land for taxes shall be so construed by any court as to prevent a recovery of the value of the improvements made, in all cases whatsoever where a recovery is effected against a purchaser at a sale for taxes, or other person claiming under him; but the acts of assembly shall be so construed that a recovery for improvements as aforesaid shall be an incident in all cases whatsoever, where there is a recovery against the tax title, without regard to the nature of the defects of said title, and wherever any person claiming under such tax title may be out of possession, and on account of defects in said title fail to recover the land, the jury under the direction of the court trying the cause shall assess the value of the improvement made by such person, or those under whom he claims, and shall fix the time within which said assessment shall be paid by the defendant or defendants; and if the sum so assessed be not paid within the time specified by the said jury, the title of the plaintiff shall thenceforth be confirmed and rendered good and valid to the land in dispute, as against the defendant, and all claiming under him ... Provided, That no improvements made within two years after the sale of said land for taxes shall be paid for by the party recovering or purchasing the same: Provided also, That if the defects in the tax title shall be known to purchaser at the time of the sale, or if a tender of the redemption money be made within two years of sale, he shall not be allowed for his improvement....
. The Court's review of a final decree -in equity is limited to determining whether there was an error of law or whether the chancellor abused his or her discretion. Northview Motors, Inc. v. Commonwealth, Attorney General, 128 Pa.Cmwlth. 54, 562 A.2d 977 (1989).
Document Info