Opinion of the Justices , 850 A.2d 1145 ( 2004 )
[…] A. Summary of Answer

    [¶21] It is our opinion that the answer to this question is also yes. The portions of the initiated bill that are unconstitutional are severable by virtue of 1 M.R.S.A. § 71(8) (Supp.2003) and proposed 36 M.R.S.A. § 361, and are not so integral as to invalidate the bill in its entirety. However, we express no opinion regarding whether individual provisions would be effective for the reasons set out below.9

    B. Analysis

    [¶ 22] The Law Court begins a severability analysis by considering Title 1, section 71(8), which states:

    The provisions of the statutes are sever-able. The provisions of any session law are severable. If any provision of the statutes or a session law is invalid, or if the application of either to any person or circumstance is invalid, such invalidity does not affect other provisions or applications which can be given effect without the invalid provision or application....

    1 M.R.S.A. § 71(8) (emphasis added).