SALE OR LEASE
[…] In W.E. Hedger Co., Inc., v. United States (D.C.) 42 F.2d 553, 554, it is said that, where the identity of articles sold is fixed, the ‘as is, where is’ of the bill of sale refers only to the condition of the article. The court there relied on Shepherd v. Caine, 5 Barn. & Ald. 240, where the sale of an article was ‘with all faults,’ and it was held that this means all faults consistently with its being the thing described.
Id. at 328, 165 A. at 387 (emphasis added). Here, the horse was described in the sales agreement, inter alia, as being 11 years old.
¶ 12 We further note that Section 2316(c)(1) of the UCC pertains to disclaimers of implied warranties. Pursuant to Section 2313, “[a]ny description of the goods which is made part of the basis of the bargain creates an express warranty that the goods shall conform to the description.” 13 Pa.C.S.A. § 2313(a)(2) (emphasis added). Once again, we note that the sales agreement specifically indicated that the horse being sold to Hallett was 11 years old, thereby creating an express warranty.