T.B. v. L.R.M. , 874 A.2d 34 ( 2005 )
[…] In Beers v. Beers, 342 Pa.Super. 465, 493 A.2d 116, 117-118 (1985), this Court stated “[t]he polestar of any child custody [or visitation] dispute is to reach a decision which serves the ‘best interests’ of the child. Factors to be considered in arriving at such a determination include the child’s physical, intellectual, emotional and spiritual well being.” Id. (citations omitted). See also Hughes v. Hughes, 316 Pa.Super. 505, 463 A.2d 478 (1983); Haraschak v. Haraschak, 268 Pa.Super. 173, 407 A.2d 886 (1979).

    ¶ 4 Other considerations are specified in Section 5303, Award of custody, partial custody or visitation, of the Domestic Relations Code, 23 Pa.C.S.A. § 101, et. seq. In relevant part that section provides:

    (a) General rule.—

    (1) ... the court shall consider the preference of the child as well as any other factor which legitimately impact the child’s physical, intellectual and emotional well being.
    (2) ... the court shall consider ... among other factors, which parent is more likely to encourage, permit and allow frequent and continuing contact and physical access between the noncustodial parent and the child.
    *43(3) ... consider each parent and adult household member’s present and past violent or abusive conduct.
    d) Sole custody. — The court shall award sole custody when it is in the best interest of the child.