Cleveland Asphalt Inc. v. Coalition For a Fair & Safe Workplace , 886 A.2d 271 ( 2005 )
[…] Wilkes-Barre Independent Company v. Newspaper Guild Local 120, 455 Pa. 287, 289, 314 A.2d 251, 253 (1974) (citations and quotation marks omitted).

    ¶ 12 The public policy of the LAIA is declared in Section 206b of the Act, which states the following:

    In the interpretation of this act and in determining the jurisdiction and authority of the courts of this Commonwealth, as such jurisdiction and authority are defined and limited in this act, the public policy of this Commonwealth is hereby declared as follows:
    (a) Under prevailing economic conditions developed with the aid of governmental authority for owners of property to organize in the corporate and other forms of ownership association, the individual unorganized worker is commonly helpless to exercise actual liberty of contract and to protect his freedom of labor, and thereby to obtain acceptable terms and conditions of employment, wherefore, though he should be free to decline to associate with his fellows, it is necessary that he have full freedom of association, self-organization, and designation of representatives of his own choosing to negotiate the terms and conditions of his employment, and that he shall be free from the interference, restraint or coercion of employers of labor or their agents in the designation of such representatives or in self-organization or in other concerted activities for the purpose of collective bargaining or other mutual aid "or protection.