In re M.L.P. , 2007 D.C. App. LEXIS 681 ( 2007 )
[…] Id. (quoting J.S.R., 374 A.2d at 863).

    Here, on the one hand, the trial court had before it the petitions of S.M., a related party who had the consents of the parents to adopt the children. That petition had been pending for some time. On the other hand, the court could not even consider M.L.P.’s petitions so long as she remained married and her husband did not join in the adoption petitions. See D.C.Code § 16-302 (1981) (providing, in pertinent part, that an adoption petition “may not be considered by the court unless petitioner’s spouse, if he [or she] has one, joins in the petition....”). M.L.P. had to request to withdraw her petitions once her marital status was revealed. At *324that point, M.L.P. was only planning to file for divorce.