Foster v. Oral Surgery Associates, P.A. , 2008 Me. LEXIS 22 ( 2008 )
[…] [w]hile he’s certainly well qualified as to issues of ethics and knowledgeable as to informed consent, the information presented in the motion to exclude him and in the hearing so far certainly indicate that he’s not qualified to give the required medical testimony that’s required by both the case law and the statute in Title 24....

    [¶ 15] We review evidentiary rulings for abuse of discretion and clear error. Me. Shipyard & Marine Ry. v. Lilley, 2000 ME 9, ¶ 20, 743 A.2d 1264, 1269. The Superior Court’s exclusion of Green’s testimony was based on the requirements of section 2905 and on Maine case law regarding informed consent. Title 24 M.R.S. § 2905(1)(A) provides:

    No recovery may be allowed against ... any health care provider upon the grounds that the health care treatment was rendered without the informed consent of the patient ... when: (A) The action of the [health care provider] in obtaining the consent of the patient ... was in accordance with the standards of practice among members of the same health care profession with similar training and experience situated in the same or similar communities.