Foster v. Oral Surgery Associates, P.A. , 2008 Me. LEXIS 22 ( 2008 )
[…] Teel v. Colson, 396 A.2d 529, 533 (Me.1979). We have held that this rule is “controlling notwithstanding that the issue pertains to an alleged [constitutional] violation.” Id. (quotation marks omitted). Because Foster failed to raise the issue of the constitutionality of section 2905(1)(A) before the trial court, we decline to reach it.

    [¶ 23] Finally, Foster argues that we should establish a more specific standard of care for informed consent for doctors who are also researchers. We decline to do so.

    [¶ 24] Section 2905(1)(A) provides that the standard of care shall be that practiced among members of the same profession “with similar training and experience situated in the same or similar communities.” This language is unambiguous and must, therefore, be given its plain meaning. See Kapler v.