Commonwealth v. Henry , 2008 Pa. Super. 20 ( 2008 )
[…] 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 8953, Statewide municipal police jurisdiction, (a)(5) General rule.

    ¶ 8 The Commonwealth first argues the officer who arrested appellee “was permitted to detain [appellee] when he viewed him failing to stop for the stop sign outside his primary jurisdiction because the area was part of his regular patrol route and he witnessed the Defendant commit a traffic violation.” Commonwealth brief at 9. Conversely, appellee argues the arresting officer was not authorized to pursue him under section 8953(a)(5) because he observed appellee committing a summary offense and not a “a felony, misdemeanor, breach of the peace or other act which presents an immediate clear and present danger to persons or property” as contemplated by the statute.

    ¶ 9 Our Supreme Court recently decided Martin v. DOT, Bureau of Driver Licensing, 588 Pa. 429, 905 A.2d 438 (2006), which provides some guidance in this matter.