Commonwealth v. Henry , 2008 Pa. Super. 20 ( 2008 )
[…] Peters, 915 A.2d 1213, 1222 n. 2. (Pa.Super.2007), appeal granted — Pa.-, 938 A.2d 988 (per curiam 12/21/07).

    ¶ 17 Turning to the facts of the matter at hand, the arresting officer in this case entered the Pennsylvania State Police’s jurisdiction after determining he had probable cause to stop appellee for violating the Motor Vehicle Code. If appellee had run the stop sign while traffic was heavy, the officer would have arguably been authorized by section 8953(a)(5) to enter the State Police’s jurisdiction. 42 Pa.C.S.A. 8953(a)(5) (providing that extraterritorial pursuit is warranted when, inter alia, an officer has probable cause to believe a suspect has committed any “act which presents an immediate clear and present danger to persons or property.”). The stop sign appellee ran was within the officer’s ordinary patrol route, although the sign was located outside the officer’s jurisdiction.